2015 JRAY Nominees & Winners

miss saigon

2015 Show of the Year JRAY Winner for Dramatic Musical, Miss Saigon, performed by Huntington Beach APA.

thoroughly modern millie

2015 Show of the Year JRAY Winner for Comedic Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie, performed by Mira Costa High School.

jray 2015 actor of the year

Kelsey Kato, 2015 JRAY Actor of the Year.

2015 jaray actress of the year

Nicole Morris, 2015 JRAY Supporting Actress of the Year.

 

HUNTINGTON BEACH APA AND ORANGE COUNTY SCHOOL OF THE ARTS STUDENTS WIN TRIP TO NEW YORK AT JOHN RAITT AWARDS FOR YOUTH

Kelsey Cato, who played the Engineer in Huntington Beach APA’s “Miss Saigon”, and Nicole Morris, who played Diana in OCSA ‘s “A Chorus Line”, each won $1500 cash and a trip to New York where they will undergo four days of intensive training with Broadway Professionals and be showcased before Broadway and National Tour Casting Directors. The awards were presented by the John Raitt Awards for Youth (JRAY) event held in Fullerton’s Plummer Auditorium Saturday, May 23, 2015.

The JRAY also presented $1000 college scholarship assistance to four Orange County students: Fernando Cardenas, Yorba Linda High School; Kelsey Gagen, OCSA; Jacquelyn Cutts, Tri-School; Lulu Pellizzari, La Habra High School.

In the first five years of the National High School Theatre Awards competition in New York, the JRAY had two first place winners and one second place winner—more than any other program in the entire USA. 2014, the first year of affiliation with Broadway Artists Alliance, Kyra Johnson,the JRAY Actress of the Year winner, was singled out by one of the casting directors and signed to play Sophie the daughter in the national tour of ‘Momma Mia” starting August 2015.

The JRAY, sponsored by FCLO Music Theatre, presented over 200 awards to deserving theatre students from twenty-four high schools Saturday, May 23, 2015. Below is a list of the winners and nominees in each award category.

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
ACTOR OF THE YEAR SCHOOL SHOW
Cameron Boyer Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Fernando Cardenas Yorba Linda High School Bells Are Ringing
Nick Ferguson Citrus Valley High School Shrek, The Musical
Max Havas Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition
Kelsey Kato WINNER
Huntington Beach APA Miss Saigon
Jackson Prince Beverly Hills High School Guys and Dolls
Anthony Skillman Orange Lutheran High School Footloose
Andy Sligh Village Christian School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Sean Soper Mater Dei High School Little Shop of Horrors
Tyler Swires Marina High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Nicholas Welter San Juan Hills High School Urinetown
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Emily Abeles Marina High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Molly Billman LACHSA Musical Theatre Department. A Little Night Music
Lily Buonocore Huntington Beach APA Miss Saigon
Mary Desmond Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
Kyra Johnson Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition
Julia McDermott WINNER Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Zoya Martin La Habra High School In the Heights
Kyla Stone SOCSA, at Dana Hills High School Aida
Jordan Wilhelm Temple City High School 42nd Street
Valerie Williams Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Annie Get Your Gun
FEATURED ACTOR OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Cale Airey Laguna Beach High School Bye Bye Birdie
Charlie Battaglia Orange Lutheran High School Footloose
Xavier Castanada WINNER
Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Austin Christensen Newport Harbor High School You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Jason Marrs Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
Matt Moore Mater Dei High School Little Shop of Horrors
Gino Roberto Yorba Linda High School Bells Are Ringing
Steve Wehner Tri-School Theatre Grease, School Version
FEATURED ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Stephanie Argent SOCSA, at Dana Hills High School Aida
Kaylee Bashor San Juan Hills High School Urinetown
Marlena Becker Laguna Beach High School Bye Bye Birdie
Hannah Butler Tri-School Theatre Grease, School Version
Jenna Luck Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
Katy Mayhew Poly High School, Riverside The Spitfire Grill
Daisy Pacheco La Habra High School In the Heights
Annie Reznik WINNER
LACHSA Musical Theatre Department A Little Night Music
Bailey Beaudoin-Scanlan Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Annemarie Werthwein Temple City High School 42nd Street
SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Jacob Bernal Poly High School, Riverside The Spitfire Grill
Chris Carranza Citrus Valley High School Shrek, The Musical
Zach Estrada Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Zane Fair Laguna Beach High School Bye Bye Birdie
Zach Fogel La Habra High School In the Heights
Jeremy Ingraham SOCSA, at Dana Hills High School Aida
Chris Lowery LACHSA Musical Theatre Department A Little Night Music
Terren Mueller WINNER
Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition
James Olivas Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Cole Wachman Huntington Beach APA Miss Saigon
SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Audrey Bivens Orange Lutheran High School Footloose
Abby Bush LACHSA Musical Theatre Dept. A Little Night Music
Calyssa Frankel Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Abigail Halverson Temple City High School 42nd Street
Kymberlin Martin La Habra High School In the Heights
Nicole Morris Winner Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Paige Parker Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
Ashley Patrick SOCSA, at Dana Hills High School Aida
Sabrina Von Bogenberg Newport Harbor High School You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Ellie Walters Poly High School, Riverside The Spitfire Grill
COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Matthew Arthur Marina High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Davis Ferrero Mater Dei High School Little Shop of Horrors
Alex Gordillo Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition
Ron Gutterman La Habra High School In the Heights
Jacob Hall Citrus Valley High School Shrek, The Musical
Tristan McIntyre WINNER
Beverly Hills High School Guys and Dolls
Brandon Martinez Tri-School Theatre Grease, School Version
James Ripple Village Christian School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Matthew Shoup Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Jeremy Thulemeyer Orange Lutheran High School Footloose
COMEDIENNE OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Rebecca Anderson Marina High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Jessica Martin Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition
Emily Relph Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Hadley Thomas Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lynn Valkov Temple City High School 42nd Street
Macy Warner WINNER
Yorba Linda High School Bells are Ringing
CAMEO OF THE YEAR – FEMALE
SCHOOL SHOW
Sarah Colen Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Kira Del Toro Rubeshaw Tri-School Theatre Grease, School Version
Hallie Kostrencich Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition
Sue Ann Lin Temple City High School 42nd Street
Caitlyn McCain Poly High School, Riverside The Spitfire Grill
Rachel Umana WINNER
Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
CAMEO OF THE YEAR – MALE
SCHOOL SHOW
Daniel Chaderjian Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Annie Get Your Gun
Joseph F.P. Galandeynes Village Christian School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Rigo Gonzales Poly High School, Riverside The Spitfire Grill
Patrick Gray WINNER
La Habra High School In the Heights
Connor Hill San Juan Hills High School Urinetown
Tyler Lloyd Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
Xeno Muller Corona del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical
John Reed Walnut High School Oliver!
Ethan Schlatter Laguna Beach High School Bye Bye Birdie
Cooper Summers Yorba Linda High School Bells are Ringing
SOLOIST OF THE YEAR – FEMALE
SCHOOL SHOW
Amanda Harris LACHSA Musical Theatre Dept. A Little Night Music
Rachel Kamran Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical
Yassi Noubahar WINNER
Beverly Hills High School Guys and Dolls
Madeline Reynolds Orange Lutheran High School Footloose
Heidi Salas Walnut High School Oliver!
Isabella Wouters La Habra High School In the Heights
SOLOIST OF THE YEAR – MALE
SCHOOL SHOW
Max Remington Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical
Andrew Rudy Beverly Hills High School Guys and Dolls
Austin Tebay La Habra High School In the Heights
Adrian Villegas WINNER
Huntington Beach APA Miss Saigon
DANCER OF THE YEAR – FEMALE
SCHOOL SHOW
Gracie Benward Village Christian School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Natalie Conn WINNER
Orange Lutheran High School Footloose
Abigayle Du Chateau Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
Erica Hodges Tri-School Theatre Grease, School Version
Sara Katz Beverly Hills High School Guys and Dolls
Morgan Nostrand Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, the Musical
Kalena Tamura Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Emily Taylor La Habra High School In the Heights
Ruby Wilson Marina High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Karen Wu Temple City High School 42nd Street
DANCER OF THE YEAR – MALE
SCHOOL SHOW
Coleton Falke Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
Kenley Farance San Juan Hills High School Urinetown
Ryan Fiene Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Sean Gibson Mater Dei High School Little Shop of Horrors
Palo Hernandez LACHSA Musical Theatre Department A Little Night Music
Michael Laverde Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Annie Get Your Gun
Michael Reehl La Habra High School In the Heights
Lorenzo Rangel-Santos WINNER
Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Isaac Spector Beverly Hills High School Guys and Dolls
SCHOOL AWARDS
STAGE MANAGER OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Hector Aguirre & Seamus Geoghegan Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Katya Beener & McKenna Vargas Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Annie Get Your Gun
Raven Chatt WINNER
Huntington Beach APA Miss Saigon
Eric Depalma Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical
Ryan Farhat Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical
Kelsey Gagen Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Austin Kendrick Mater Dei High School Little Shop of Horrors
Lauren Spera Laguna Beach High School Bye Bye Birdie
McKenzie Stephens & Caroline Wilkes Newport Harbor High School You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Sara Stickler San Juan Hills High School Urinetown
ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR (shared)
SHOW DIRECTOR
Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical Jacqueline Jecmen
Huntington Beach APA Miss Saigon Tim Nelson
La Habra High School In The Heights Brian Johnson
Mira Costa High School WINNER
Thoroughly Modern Millie Cary Jordahl/Carol J. Mathews
Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical Kathy Cannarozzi Harris
Orange County School of the Arts WINNER
A Chorus Line Krysta Rodriguez
Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition Nicole Thompson
San Juan Hills High School Urinetown Cambria Beilstein
Temple City High School 42nd Street Matthew G. Byers
Village Christian School Thoroughly Modern Millie Thom Babbes
Yorba Linda High School Bells are Ringing Cathy Petz
STUDENT ORCHESTRA OF THE YEAR (shared)
SHOW CONDUCTOR
Beverly Hills High School WINNER
Guys and Dolls Bill Bradbury
Citrus Valley High School Shrek, The Musical Scott Nelson
Fullerton Union High School Academy of the Performing Arts Annie Get Your Gun Scott Hedgecock
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts WINNER
Miss Saigon Gregg Gilboe
LACHSA Musical Theatre Department A Little Night Music Alan Mautner
Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie Mark McCormick
Newport Harbor High School You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown Kevin Weed
Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line Amy Eklund
SOCSA, at Dana Hills High School Aida Steve Wade
Temple City High School 42nd Street Bert Ferntheil
Walnut High School Oliver! Corey Wicks
CHOREOGRAPHY SHOW CHOREOGRAPHER
Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical Jacqueline Jecmen & Cami Marseilles
Fullerton Union High School Academy of the Arts Annie Get Your Gun Michele Stevens
La Habra High School In the Heights Annie Lavin
Mira Costa High School WINNER
Thoroughly Modern Millie Christopher M. Albrecht
Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical Kristi Davar
San Juan Hills High School Urinetown Melissa Staub
Temple City High School 42nd Street Jennifer McCrary
Village Christian School Thoroughly Modern Millie Julietta Corti
Yorba Linda High School Bells Are Ringing Frankie Marrone
COSTUMES SHOW DIRECTOR
Citrus Valley High School Shrek, The Musical Elena Villa
Fullerton Union High School Academy of the Arts Annie Get Your Gun Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Miss Saigon Tim Nelson
Mater Dei High School Little Shop of Horrors Joe Alanes
Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical Kathy Cannarozzi Harris
San Juan Hills High School Urinetown Cambria Beilstein
SOCSA, Dana Hills High School WINNER
Aida Brittany Casey
CREW/TECHNICAL EXECUTION
SHOW DIRECTOR
Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical Jacqueline Jecmen
Fullerton Union High School Academy of the Performing Arts Annie Get Your Gun Michael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Winner Miss Saigon Tim Nelson
Laguna Beach High School Bye Bye Birdie Mark Dressler
Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie Cary Jordahl/Carol J. Mathews
Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical Kathy Cannarozzi Harris
Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line Krysta Rodriguez
San Juan Hills High School Urinetown Cambria Beilstein
Temple City High School 42nd Street Matthew G. Byers
Walnut High School Oliver! Joanne F. Karr
SOUND/AUDIO SHOW DIRECTOR
Beverly Hills High School WINNER
Guys and Dolls Brad Vincent
Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical Jacqueline Jecmen
Newport Harbor High School You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown Amy Poe
LIGHTING SHOW DIRECTOR
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts WINNER
Miss Saigon Tim Nelson
Newport Harbor High School You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown Amy Poe
Poly High School, Riverside The Spitfire Grill Chris MarkerMorse
San Juan Hills High School Urinetown Cambria Beilstein
SETS (shared)
SHOW DIRECTOR
Citrus Valley High School WINNER
Shrek, The Musical Elena Villa
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts Miss Saigon Tim Nelson
Mission Viejo High School – Stage Craft Class Legally Blonde, The Musical Kathy Cannarozzi Harris
San Juan Hills High School WINNER
Urinetown Cambria Beilstein
SOCSA, at Dana Hills High School Aida Brittany Casey
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
SCHOOL SHOW
Cambria Beilstein San Juan Hills High School Urinetown
Matthew G. Byers Temple City High School 42nd Street
Michael Despars Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Annie Get Your Gun
Jacqueline Jecmen Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical
Brian Johnson La Habra High School In the Heights
Cary Jordahl/Carol J. Mathews Mira Costa High School Thoroughly Modern Millie
Tim Nelson Huntington Beach APA Miss Saigon
Cathy Petz Yorba Linda High School Bells are Ringing
Krysta Rodriguez WINNER Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line
Nicole Thompson Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition
DRAMATICAL MUSICAL OF THE YEAR
SHOW DIRECTOR
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts WINNER Miss Saigon Tim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts – Musical Theatre Department A Little Night Music Stephanie Vlahos
La Habra High School In the Heights Brian Johnson
Orange County School of the Arts A Chorus Line Krysta Rodriguez
MUSICAL COMEDY OF THE YEAR
SHOW DIRECTOR
Beverly Hills High School Guys and Dolls Brad Vincent
Corona Del Mar High School Seussical, The Musical Jacqueline Jecmen
Fullerton Union High School Academy of the Arts Annie Get Your Gun Michael Despars
Mira Costa High School WINNER Thoroughly Modern Millie Cary Jordahl/Carol J. Mathews
Mission Viejo High School Legally Blonde, The Musical Kathy Cannarozzi Harris
Palos Verdes High School Avenue Q, School Edition Nicole Thompson
Temple City High School 42nd Street Matthew G. Byers
Yorba Linda High School Bells are Ringing Cathy Petz