2009 JRAY Nominees & Winners

2009 JRAY Nominees & Winners

Best Actor

Mike Garamoni – Don Lockwood, Mission Viejo High School, Singin’ in the Rain SILVER
Coby Getzug – Bobby, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Urinetown
Ryan Morton – Laurie, Orange County High School of the Arts, Little Women The Musical BRONZE
Alex Syiek – Sweeney Todd, APA, Huntington Beach, Sweeney Todd GOLD
Zack Zumbek – Jimmy, Lutheran High School of Orange County, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Actress

Kara Cohen – Babe, San Marino High School, Pajama Game
Shannon Glasgow – Millie, Lutheran High School of Or. County, Thoroughly Modern Millie SILVER
Celeste Rose – Hope, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Urinetown
Elise Vannerson – Jo, Orange County High School of the Arts, Little Women The Musical BRONZE
Gina Velez – Belle, La Habra High School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast GOLD

Supporting Actor

Brandon Berg – Trevor Graydon, Tri-School Theatre, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Brandon Dennewitz, Fullerton Union High School Academy of the Arts, Damn Yankees
Jeff Kinsey – Heinzie, San Marino High School, Pajama Game BRONZE
Ryan Kwock – Willard, Rancho Buena Vista High School, Footloose GOLD
Kevin Priest – Mr. Lawrence, Orange County HS of the Arts, Little Women The Musical SILVER

Supporting Actress
Amelia Barron – Marmee, Orange County High School of the Arts, Little Women The Musical
Taylor Ferrari – Princess Puffer, Newport Harbor High, Mystery of Edwin Drood
Katiana Mashikian – Gladys, San Marino High School, Pajama Game BRONZE
Meagan Reyes – Muzzy, Lutheran High School of Orange County,Thoroughly Modern Millie GOLD
Heather Youmans – Rusty, Rancho Buena Vista High School, Footloose SILVER

Cameo Male

Danny Aalund – Herr Zeller, Walnut High School, Sound of Music GOLD
Jerret Cabacungan – Speciality, Carlsbad High School, Sweeney Todd
Lorenzo Ferrer – Diction Teacher, Mission Viejo High School, Singin’ in the Rain SILVER
Austin Giangeruso – Fiddler, Laguna Beach High School, Fiddler on the Roof BRONZE
Ramzi Jneid – 1st Knight, South Orange County School of the Arts, Once Upon a Mattress

Cameo Female

Holly Leonard – Magic Carpet, La Habra High School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Melissa Sakrison – Hag, Orange County High School of the Arts, Little Women The Musical GOLD
Mary Sherg – Eleanor, El Dorado High School, Footloose
Alexandra Steinhaus – Patsy, Tesoro High School, Crazy for You SILVER
Monique Thomas – Fruma-Sarah, Laguna Beach High School, Fiddler on the Roof BRONZE

Male Soloist

Brandon Berg – Trevor Graydon, Tri-School Theatre, Thoroughly Modern Millie SILVER
Jeff Fichtner – Jasper, Newport Harbor High School, Mystery of Edwin Drood
Conor Guzman – Officer Lockstock, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Urinetown
Akshay Sharma – Vittorio, University High School, Irvine, Sweet Charity BRONZE
Zack Zumbek – Jimmy, Lutheran High School of Orange County, Thoroughly Modern Millie GOLD

Female Soloist

Elizabeth Adams – Vi, El Dorado High School, Footloose
Paulina Mendez – Rosalie, Anaheim High School, Carnival
Mariann Papadopoulos – Mother Abbess, Walnut High School, Sound of Music SILVER
Jessica Roe – Mama Noah, St. Margaret’s Episcopal School, Children of Eden GOLD
Sophia Tupy – Hodel, Laguna Beach High School, Fiddler on the Roof BRONZE

Comedian

Brennan Cook – Cosmo Brown, Mission Viejo High School, Singin’ in the Rain GOLD
Cris Harper – Bobby, Tesoro High School, Crazy for You
Wade Kilbarger – Roscoe Dexter, Mission Viejo High School, Singin’ in the Rain BRONZE
Taras Wybaczyasky – Gaston, La Habra High School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast SILVER
Joshua Youngs – Carrot Top, Anaheim High School, Carnival

Comedienne

Jenna Byerly – Lina Lamont, Mission Viejo High School, Singin’ in the Rain GOLD
Brittany Habermehl – Charity, University High School, Irvine, Sweet Charity
Ashley Maietta – Polly, Tesoro High School, Crazy For You
Madison Mitchell – Dorothy, Lutheran High School of Or. County, Thoroughly Modern Millie BRONZE
Rachel Rothman – Winifred, South Orange County School of the Arts,Once Upon a Mattress SILVER

Best Show

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, La Habra High School GOLD
Footloose, Rancho Buena Vista
Pajama Game, San Marino High School
Singin’ in the Rain, Mission Viejo High School SILVER
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Lutheran High School of Orange County BRONZE

Best Ensemble

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, La Habra High School
Footloose, Rancho Buena Vista High school
Pajama Game, San Marino High School BRONZE
Singin’ in the Rain, Mission Viejo High School SILVER
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Tri-School Theatre GOLD

Best Choreography

Footloose, Rancho Buena Vista High School GOLD
Singin’ in the Rain, Mission Viejo High School SILVER
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Lutheran High School of Orange County
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Tri-School Theatre BRONZE
Urinetown, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts

Best Orchestra

Crazy for You, Tesoro High School
Seussical the Musical, Woodbridge High School BRONZE
Singin’ in the Rain, Mission Viejo High School SILVER
Sweeney Todd, Carlsbad High School GOLD

Best Scenic Design

APA Huntington Beach – Sweeney Todd
Carlsbad High School – Sweeney Todd
Dana Hills High School – Once Upon a Mattress WINNER
Laguna Beach High School – Fiddler on the Roof
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts – Urinetown
Woodbridge High School– Seussical the Musical

Best Costume Design

APA Huntington Beach – Sweeney Todd
Laguna Beach High Schoo – Fiddler on the Roof
San Marino High School – Pajama Game WINNER
Walnut High School – Sound of Music

Best Crew/Technical Execution

APA Huntington Beach – Sweeney Todd
La Habra High School – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast WINNER
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts – Urinetown
Mission Viejo High School – Singin’ in the Rain
Tesoro High School – Crazy for You
University High School West Los Angeles – Guys and Dolls

Best Stage Manager

Anaheim High School, Carnival: Ruben Vargas
APA, Huntington Beach, Sweeney Todd: Mary Tobon
Carlsbad High School, Sweeney Todd: Peter Friese
La Habra High School, Disney’s Beauty & Beast: Bethany Forcier
Laguna Beach, Fiddler on the Roof: Caroline Rechter
South Orange County School of the Arts, Dana Hills,
Once Upon a Mattress: Emily Paddock
Tesoro High School, Crazy for You: Hilary Bergen WINNER

Best Artistic Design (Graphic)

Guys and Dolls University High School West L.A. – Guys and Dolls WINNER
South Orange County School of the Arts Dana Hills – Once Upon a Mattress
St. Margaret’s Episcopal – Children of Eden

Best Artistic Design (Technical)

APA Huntington Beach – Sweeney Todd
La Habra High School – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast WINNER
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts – Urinetown
Newport Harbor High School – The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Rancho Buena Vista High School – Footloose
Tri-School Theatre – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Best Lighting Design

El Dorado High School – Footloose
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts – Urinetown WINNER
Mission Viejo High School – Singin’ in the Rain
San Marino High School – Pajama Game
Tri-School Theatre – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Walnut High School – Sound of Music

Best Sound

Fullerton Union High School Academy of the Arts – Damn Yankees
Lutheran High School of Orange County – Thoroughly Modern Millie
St. Margaret’s Episcopal School – Children of Eden
University High School, Irvine – Sweet Charity
Woodbridge High School – Seussical The Musical WINNER

Best Make-up Design

APA Huntington Beach – Sweeney Todd
La Habra High School – Disney’s Beauty and the Beast WINNER
Orange County High School of the Arts – Little Women The Musical
Tri-School Theatre – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Woodbridge High School – Seussical the Musical