2016 JRAY Nominees and Winners

best in costumes

2016 Best in Costumes, Pippin, performed by Huntington Beach Academy of the Performing Arts, and Showcase Trophy winner for best performance of the day, as selected by the Celebrity Judges on 5/21/16.

2016 actor of the year

Grant Bower, 2016 JRAY Actor of the Year portraying Archibald Craven in The Secret Garden, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts.

2016 actress of the year

Amanda Dayoff, 2016 JRAY Actress of the Year and BAA Winner, portraying Fiona in Shrek The Musical, Orange Lutheran High School.

2016 supporting actor of the year

Tristan McIntyre, 2016 JRAY Supporting Actor of the Year and BAA Winner, portraying Sir Robin in “Spamalot.”

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Actress of the Year in a Lead RoleCharacterShowSchool
Taylor Aragon Leading PlayerPippinHuntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Hasti Bakian Princess WinnifredOnce Upon A MattressLos Alamitos High School
Miranda Baldo Morticia AddamsThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Emme Bartlett EponineLes MisérablesMater Dei High School
Josie Bender Bernstein Mary LennoxThe Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Amanda Dayhoff WINNERFionaShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Sophia Didier Morticia AddamsThe Addams FamilySan Clemente High School
Megan DjanbatianTracyHairsprayCitrus Valley High School
Crystal Hernandez SandyGreaseCorona del Mar High School
Yoomi Kim Luisa, The GirlThe FantasticksOrange County School of the Arts
Alexandra StetkevichJulia SullivanThe Wedding SingerPoly High School, Riverside
Brooke Vanderdonck NarratorJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Sabrina Von Bogenberg Morticia AddamsThe Addams FamilyNewport Harbor High School
Macy Warner Elle WoodsLegally Blonde The MusicalYorba Linda High School
Alexandra Worden JoLittle Women The MusicalTri-School Theatre
Nicole Wormley Mrs. Nellie LovettSweeney ToddFullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Actor of the Year in a Lead Role CharacterShowSchool
Joey Bacon JosephJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Duncan Bardeau Gomez AddamsThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Grant Bower WINNERArchibald CravenThe Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Josiah Haugen Sweeney ToddSweeney ToddFullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Matt Hutnyan ShrekShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Daniel Klevit Gomez AddamsThe Addams FamilySan Clemente High School
Henry Lopez Gomez AddamsThe Addams FamilyNewport Harbor High School
Tiago Santos BertMary PoppinsVillage Christian Theatre Arts
Ben Sellers Oscar LindquistSweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Scott Senior King ArthurSpamalotBeverly Hills High School
Cole Wachman PippinPippinHuntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Cameron WebbRobbie HartThe Wedding SingerPoly High School, Riverside
Blake Weise DannyGreaseCorona del Mar High School
Supporting Actress CharacterShowSchool
Alina Aguirre Wednesday AddamsThe Addams FamilyNewport Harbor High School
Emily Arenal FrenchyGreaseCorona del Mar High School
Tamara Armstrong Wednesday AddamsThe Addams FamilySan Clemente High School
Emily Ashcraft Kim MacAfeeBye Bye BirdieMarina High School
Kaylee Bashor Olive Ostrovsky25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeSan Juan Hills High School
Micaela Erickson Lady LarkinOnce Upon A MattressLos Alamitos High School
Calyssa Frankel WINNERWednesday AddamsThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Samantha Hood DragonShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Kaitlyn Kraack Paulette BonafontéLegally Blonde The MusicalYorba Linda High School
Jenna Luck NikkiSweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Georgia Mendes MarthaThe Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Alessia Rimicci FantineLes MisérablesMater Dei High School
Supporting Actor CharacterShowSchool
Mason Amdor KenickieGreaseCorona del Mar High School
Zachary Balagot Matt, The BoyThe FantasticksOrange County School of the Arts
Noah Geller Lucas BeinekeThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Jacob HallEdnaHairsprayCitrus Valley High School
Kyle Hill DonkeyShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Alex Katnic Simeon/ButlerJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Tristan McIntyre WINNERSir RobinSpamalot Beverly Hills High School
John Scott Massey HermanSweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Sid Piravi Mitch Majoney25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeSan Juan Hills High School
Charlie Smith Dr. Neville CravenThe Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Steve Wehner LaurieLittle Women The MusicalTri-School Theatre
Featured Actress CharacterShowSchool
Audrey Bivens Gingy/Mama Ogre/BluebirdShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Lily Campbell Colin The Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Ashley Donaldson Miss AndrewMary PoppinsVillage Christian Theatre Arts
Gianna Gazich Beth Little Women The MusicalTri-School Theatre
Cassidy Ledford Ursula MerkleBye Bye BirdieMarina High School
Carlie McCleary WINNERPugsley AddamsThe Addams FamilySan Clemente High School
Shelby Marsh Queen AggravainOnce Upon A MattressLos Alamitos High School
Abby MohaddesZebulonJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Kayla Morgan HeleneSweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Vita Muccia Alice BeinekeThe Addams FamilyNewport Harbor High School
Melisa Ulkumen JanGreaseCorona del Mar High School
Featured Actor CharacterShowSchool
Nick Ciulla Lord FarquaadShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Matthew Cyprien Professor CallahanLegally Blonde The MusicalYorba Linda High School
Owen Lloyd Sir GalahadSpamalotBeverly Hills High School
Brandon Martinez Professor BhaerLittle Women The MusicalTri-School Theatre
Terren Mueller WINNERPharaoh/BenjaminJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Jack Murphy HucklebeeThe FantasticksOrange County School of the Arts
Tristan Neal Vince FontaineGreaseCorona del Mar High School
Devin Ricklef Tobias RaggSweeney ToddFullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Connor Tree Mal BeinekeThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Comedienne CharacterShowSchool
Jillian Brazelton Fester AddamsThe Addams FamilyNewport Harbor High School
Cassidy McCleary Alice BeinekeThe Addams FamilySan Clemente High School
Bree Moreno PinocchioShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Allyson Peffers CatherinePippinHuntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Sarah Rudolph WINNERLady of the LakeSpamalotBeverly Hills High School
Comedian CharacterShowSchool
Jeffrey Baker Big DaddySweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Garrett Claud WINNERFester AddamsThe Addams FamilySan Clemente High School
Ronald Kinloch Henry, The Old ActorThe FantasticksOrange County School of the Arts
Michael Laverde Adolfo PirelliSweeney ToddFullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Charles Lindberg William Barfee25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeSan Juan Hills High School
Ryan McGowan JudahJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Solomon Margo Sir BedevereSpamalotBeverly Hills High School
Andrew OlsonWilburHairsprayCitrus Valley High School
Gino Roberto Kyle B. O'BoyleLegally Blonde The MusicalYorba Linda High School
Soloist - Female CharacterShowSchool
Emma Ashford WINNERLilyThe Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Natalie Garcia Bird WomanMary PoppinsVillage Christian Theatre Arts
Madeleine Huggins Alice BeinekeThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Dana Kadifa Teen AngelGreaseCorona del Mar High School
Jasmine Powell Rona Lisa Peretti25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeSan Juan Hills High School
Jazmine RuffinMotormouthHairsprayCitrus Valley High School
Soloist - Male CharacterShowSchool
Michael Dager Captain Albert LennoxThe Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Daniel Kohanbash Prince HerbertSpamalotBeverly Hills High School
Ryan Lloyd El Gallo, The NarratorThe FantasticksOrange County School of the Arts
Noah Martinez Beadle BamfordSweeney ToddFullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Antonio Sellitto LurchThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Jack Van Dalsem Jean ValjeanLes MisérablesMater Dei High Scool
Adrian Villegas WINNERCharlemagnePippinHuntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Dancer - Female CharacterShowSchool
Bryndal Braithwaite Serena Legally Blonde The MusicalYorba Linda High School
Sarah Droker Rosie AlvarezBye Bye BirdieMarina High School
Molly Dvorkin Saloon Girl AncestorThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Nicole Rogalski Dance CaptainJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Rebecca SmithDance EnsembleHairsprayCitrus Valley High School
Katie Van Horn WINNERSuzanne/Frug Specialty DancerSweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Dancer - MaleCharacterShowSchool
Baxter Bartlett Frug DancerSweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Khor Gracie Levi/PotipharJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Toby Kamish WINNERDough Boy AncestorThe Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Chris LeeDance CaptainHairsprayCitrus Valley High School
Cole ParkerGlen GugliaThe Wedding SingerPoly High School, Riverside
Jack YangDance EnsembleMary PoppinsVillage Christian Theatre Arts
Cameo - Female CharacterShowSchool
Mia Battaglia Humpty DumptyShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Macy Boren Pantomime Queen/LadyOnce Upon A MattressLos Alamitos High School
Caitlin Crawley Mrs. KirkLittle Women The MusicalTri-School Theatre
Amy Prochaska Mrs. Medlock The Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Tessa Rawlinson SilksPippinHuntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Jessica Schreiber WINNERThe Mute, The WallThe FantasticksOrange County School of the Arts
Cameo - Male CharacterShowSchool
Keishaun BurroughsLurchThe Addams FamilyNewport Harbor High School
Luke Giannelli Conquistador AncestorThe Addams FamilySan Clemente High School
Jasper Hammer RodrigoLittle Women The MusicalTri-School Theatre
Christopher James BenThe Secret GardenLos Angeles County High School for the Arts
Michael Kriesel Harvey JohnsonBye Bye BirdieMarina High School
Taylor Lueckenotte French TaunterSpamalotBeverly Hills High School
Robbie Newgard Von Hussler/Park KeeperMary PoppinsVillage Christian Theatre Arts
Arthur Pescan WINNERRydell TeacherGreaseCorona del Mar High School
Marcus Veyette Talking HeadPippinHuntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
SCHOOL AWARDS
Student Stage Manager of the Year ShowSchool
Dana Beech The Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Katya Beener & McKenna Vargas WINNERSSweeney ToddFullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Mattie Cross Little Women The MusicalTri-School Theatre
Coral Gangitano WINNERPippinHuntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Viv LaBreche Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Emma Loney HairsprayCitrus Valley High School
Hadley Rosen SpamalotBeverly Hills High School
Virginia Rumbaugh Sweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Maddie Webb The Wedding SingerPoly High School, Riverside
Caroline Wilkes The Addams FamilyNewport Harbor High School
Ensemble of the Year ShowDirector
Beverly Hills High School SpamalotBrad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts WINNERSweeney ToddMichael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts PippinTim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret GardenStephanie Vlahos
Mater Dei High School Les MisérablesJoe Alanes
Mira Costa High School The Addams FamilyCarol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl
Mission Viejo High School Sweet CharityKathleen Cannarozzi Harris
Orange Lutheran High School Shrek The MusicalChelsey Everhart
Palos Verdes High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatNicole Thompson
San Clemente High School The Addams FamilyDaniel Ingram
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeCambria Beilstein
Yorba Linda High School Legally Blonde The MusicalCathy Petz
Student Orchestra of the Year ShowConducted By
Beverly Hills High School WINNERSpamalotBill Bradbury
Citrus Valley High SchoolHairsprayAustin Meiners
Corona del Mar High School GreaseKevin Weed
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts PippinGregg Gilboe
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret GardenAlan Mautner
Mira Costa High School WINNERThe Addams FamilyMark McCormick
Mission Viejo High School Sweet CharityJohn Hannan
Newport Harbor High School The Addams FamilyKevin Weed
Palos Verdes High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatShellie Parkinson
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeDean McElroy
Choreography ShowChoreographed By
Beverly Hills High School SpamalotIsaac Spector
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts PippinDiane Makas
Mira Costa High School The Addams FamilyChristopher M. Albrecht
Mission Viejo High School WINNERSweet CharityKristi Davar
Newport Harbor High School The Addams FamilyRoberta Kay Smith
Orange Lutheran High School Shrek The MusicalAmy Nadeau Berokoff
Palos Verdes High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatNiko Montelibano
San Clemente High School The Addams FamilyLaurie Mason
Crew/Technical Execution ShowDirector
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts WINNERSweeney ToddMichael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts PippinTim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret GardenStephanie Vlahos
Marina High School Bye Bye BirdieMaureen LeFevre
Mira Costa High School The Addams FamilyCarol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl
Newport Harbor High School The Addams FamilyRoberta Kay Smith
Orange Lutheran High School Shrek The MusicalChelsey Everhart
Palos Verdes High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatNicole Thompson
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeCambria Beilstein
Tri-School Theatre Little Women The MusicalHillary Pearson
Yorba Linda High School Legally Blonde The MusicalCathy Petz
Costumes ShowDirector
Beverly Hills High School SpamalotBrad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Sweeney ToddMichael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts WINNERPippinTim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret GardenStephanie Vlahos
Orange County School of the Arts The FantasticksKaren Culliver
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeCambria Beilstein
Tri-School Theatre Little Women The MusicalHillary Pearson
Sets ShowDirector
Beverly Hills High School SpamalotBrad Vincent
Citrus Valley High School HairsprayElena Villa
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Sweeney ToddMichael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts PippinTim Nelson
Los Alamitos High School Once Upon A MattressStacy Castiglione
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret GardenStephanie Vlahos
Mira Costa High School WINNERThe Addams FamilyCarol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl
Mission Viejo High School Sweet CharityKathleen Cannarozzi Harris
Poly High School, Riverside The Wedding SingerChris MarkerMorse
San Clemente High School The Addams FamilyDaniel Ingram
Lighting
Beverly Hills High School SpamalotBrad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Sweeney ToddMichael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts PippinTim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret GardenStephanie Vlahos
Newport Harbor High School WINNERThe Addams FamilyRobert Kay Smith
Orange County School of the Arts The FantasticksKaren Culliver
San Juan Hills High School 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling BeeCambria Beilstein
Tri-School Theatre Little Women The MusicalHillary Pearson
Audio/Sound ShowDirector
Beverly Hills High School SpamalotBrad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts Sweeney ToddMichael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts PippinTim Nelson
Newport Harbor High School The Addams FamilyRobert Kay Smith
Orange County School of the Arts The FantasticksKaren Culliver
Tri-School Theatre WINNERLittle Women The MusicalHillary Pearson
Director of the Year ShowSchool
Michael Despars WINNERSweeney ToddFullerton Union HS Academy of the Arts
Chelsey Everhart Shrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Kathleen Cannarozzi Harris Sweet CharityMission Viejo High School
Maureen LeFevre Bye Bye BirdieMarina High School
Carol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl The Addams FamilyMira Costa High School
Tim Nelson PippinHuntington Beach APA
Hillary Pearson Little Women The MusicalTri-School Theatre
Cathy Petz Legally Blonde The MusicalYorba Linda High School
Nicole Thompson Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPalos Verdes High School
Brad Vincent SpamalotBeverly Hills High School
Stephanie Vlahos The Secret GardenLos Angeles County School for the Arts
Musical of the Year ShowDirector
Beverly Hills High School SpamalotBrad Vincent
Fullerton Union HS AOA WINNER - DRAMATIC MUSICALSweeney ToddMichael Despars
Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts PippinTim Nelson
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts The Secret GardenStephanie Vlahos
Mira Costa High School The Addams FamilyCarol J. Mathews/Cary Jordahl
Mission Viejo High School Sweet CharityKathleen Cannarozzi Harris
Orange Lutheran High School Shrek The MusicalChelsey Everhart
Palos Verdes High School WINNER - MUSICAL COMEDYJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatNicole Thompson
San Clemente High School The Addams FamilyDaniel Ingram
Tri-School Theatre Little Women The MusicalHillary Pearson
Yorba Linda High School Legally Blonde The MusicalCathy Petz
Special Achievement of the Year ShowSchool
Aerialist Ensemble - Silks and RopesPippinHuntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts
Dragon DancersShrek The MusicalOrange Lutheran High School
Dance Ensemble - "Step In Time"Mary PoppinsVillage Christian School
SCHOLARSHIP AWARDSSCHOOL
Dana Beech - K. Lee Peck ScholarshipMira Costa High School
Dean Bottorff - FCLO Music Theatre GuildCitrus Valley High School
Jackson Halphide - INVENT Master ClassNewport Harbor High School
Sonia Mendez - FCLO Music Theatre GuildFullertion Union HS Academy of the Arts
Tiago Santos - FCLO Music Theatre GuildVillage Christian School
NEW YORK-BOUND BROADWAY ARTIST ALLIANCE WINNERSSCHOOL
Amanda Dayhoff (and recipient of $1,500)Orange Lutheran High School
Tristan McIntyre (and recipient of $1,500)Beverly Hills High School
SHOWCASE TROPHY - WINNING PERFORMANCE OF THE DAYSCHOOL
PippinHuntington Beach APA