2013 JRAY Nominees & Winners

JRAY Nominees & Winners, 2013

Actor of the Year

Character

School

Show

Connor Berkompas

Tin Man

Orange County School of the Arts

The Wiz

Deven Cortez

Cornelius Hackl

Huntington Beach APA

Hello, Dolly!

Max Ozer

King

Temple City High School

The King and I

Shane Satterfield WINNER

Curly McLain

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

Matt Sena

Charlie Brown

Mira Costa High School

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Actress of the Year

Character

School

Show

MacKenzie Byers

Anna Leonowens

Temple City High School

The King and I

Chloe Horner

Dorothy

Orange County School of the Arts

The Wiz

Scout Lepore

Adelaide

Yorba Linda High School

Guys and Dolls

Sarah Marion WINNER

Dolly Levi

Huntington Beach APA

Hello, Dolly!

Kyla Stone

Witch

SOCSA, Dana Hills High School

Into the Woods

Featured Actor of the Year

Character

School

Show

Brandon Burns

Nicely Nicely Johnson

Yorba Linda High School

Guys and Dolls

Michael Burrell WINNER

Baker

Orange Lutheran High School

Into The Woods

Nick Harrington

Emmett Forrest

Palos Verdes High School

Legally Blonde

Anthony Lofaso

Archibald Craven

Beverly Hills High School

The Secret Garden

Jared Lindsay

Harold Hill

Walnut High School

The Music Man

Featured Actress of the Year

Character

School

Show

Gillian Bozajian

Serena

Palos Verdes High School

Legally Blonde

Analisa Gutierrez

Joanne

LACHSA Musical Theatre Department

Company

Clair Howell

Minnie Fay

Laguna Beach High

Hello, Dolly!

Rosie McDonald

Natalie Watson

Orange County School of the Arts

Changing Minds

Leah Weissbuch WINNER

Mary Lennox

Beverly Hills High School

The Secret Garden

Supporting Actor of the Year

Character

School

Show

John Carroll

Cinderella’s Prince

SOCSA, Dana Hills High School

Into The Woods

Cameron Herbst

Harry

LACHSA Musical Theatre Department

Company

Kevin Lazatin

Prince Chuhlulonghorn

Temple City High School

The King and  I

Casey Martin WINNER

Jud Fry

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

Shiloh Orr

Barnaby Tucker

Huntington Beach APA

Hello, Dolly!

Ron Yadin

Sir Evelyn Oakleigh

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Supporting Actress of the Year

Character

School

Show

Allison Andreas

Amy

LACHSA Musical Theatre Department

Company

Julia McDermott

Sally

Mira Costa High School

You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown

Yassi Noubahar

Martha

Beverly Hills High School

The Secret Garden

Karina Parker WINNER

Irene

Laguna Beach High School

Hello, Dolly!

Makenna Zur Schmiede

Rizzo

Laguna Beach High School

Grease

Comedian of the Year

Character

School

Show

Andrew Acosta

Marcellus

Walnut High School

The Music Man

Buster Baer WINNER

Moonface Martin

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Noah Clements

Sir Evelyn Oakleigh

Orange County School of the Arts

Anything Goes

Jon Doughty

Kyle

Palos Verdes High School

Legally Blonde

J.T. Friedman

Paul

LACHSA Musical Theatre Department

Company

Jon Rosario

Ali Hakim

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

Comedienne of the Year

Character

School

Show

Arianna Amberg

Paulette Buonofuonte

Palos Verdes High School

Legally Blonde

Lily Bryson

Calliope

Huntington Beach APA

Xanadu

Danielle Kay WINNER

Bonnie

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Kymberlin Martin

Ado Annie

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

Alexa Russo WINNER

Sarah

LACHSA Musical Theatre Department

Company

Cameo of the Year – Male

Character

School

Show

Alex Aranji WINNER

Freddy

Orange County School of the Arts

Changing Minds

Noah Larsen

Rudolph

Huntington Beach APA

Hello, Dolly!

Terren Mueller

Carlos

Palos Verdes High School

Legally Blonde

Dustin Nguyen

Royal Gatekeeper

Orange County School of the Arts

The Wiz

James Wei

Charley Cowell

Walnut High School

The Music Man

Cameo of the Year – Female

Character

School

Show

Shelby Fredricks

Enid Hoops

Palos Verdes High School

Legally Blonde

Devon Matthews

Thetis

Huntington Beach PA

Xanadu

Vivian Ridgway

Glinda

Orange County School of the Arts

The Wiz

Ymari Stephens

Chloe

Orange County School of the Arts

Changing Minds

Gwen Thomas WINNER

Milky White

SOCSA, Dana Hills High School

Into The Woods

Soloist of the Year – Male

Character

School

Show

Cameron Boyer WINNER

Billy Crocker

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Jake Burnett

Cinderella’s Prince

Orange Lutheran High School

Into The Woods

Andrew Miller

Professor Callahan

Palos Verdes High School

Legally Blonde

Coleman Summers

Arvide Abernathy

Yorba Linda High School

Guys and Dolls

Austin Tebay

Joseph

La Habra High School

Joseph….

Soloist of the Year – Female

Character

School

Show

Haley Castuera

Dolly Levi

Laguna Beach High School

Hello, Dolly!

Lina Herbert WINNER

Lily

Beverly Hills High School

The Secret Garden

Ali Lee

Soprano Soloist

LACHSA Musical Theatre Department

Company

Zoya Martin

Laurey

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!`

Sarah Pierce

Cinderella

Orange Lutheran High School

Into The Woods

Elissa Wells

Reno Sweeney

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Dancer of the Year – Male

Character

School

Show

Elias Cerdas

Barnaby

Laguna Beach High School

Hello, Dolly!

Ryan Fiene

Sailor Dancer

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Jason Grillo

Andrew Carnes

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

Lorenzo Rangel-Santos WINNER

Ted

Orange County School of the Arts

Changing Minds

Cooper Reynolds

Purser/Gabriel/Tux

Orange County School of the Arts

Anything Goes

Dancer of the Year – Female

Character

School

Show

Veronica Carrasco

Featured Dancer

Walnut High School

The Music Man

Sara Hauser

Ensemble Dancer

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

Taylor Nivinskus WINNER

Ensemble Dancer

Yorba Linda High School

Guys and Dolls

Natalee Palmer

Cha-Cha

Laguna Beach High School

Grease

Judy Zhou WINNER

Eliza

Temple City High School

The King and I

Student Orchestra of the Year

Show

Huntington Beach APA

Hello, Dolly!

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Orange County School of the Arts

The Wiz

Temple City High School WINNER

The King and I

Walnut High School

The Music Man

Ensemble of the Year/School

 

Show

 

Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts

Hello, Dolly!

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

LACHSA Musical Theatre Department

Company

Mira Costa High School WINNER

Anything Goes

Temple City High School

The King and I

Yorba Linda High School

Guys and Dolls

Director of the Year

School

Show

 

Matthew Byers

Temple City High School

The King and I

Brian Johnson

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

Carol J. Matthews

Mira Costa High School

You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown

Tim Nelson

Huntington Beach APA

Hello, Dolly!

Cathy Petz WINNER

Yorba Linda High School

Guys and Dolls

Musical of the Year (Show)

School

Director

Anything Goes

Mira Costa High School

Carol J. Matthews and Cary Jordahl

Company WINNER

LACHSA Musical Theatre Dept.

Graham Jackson & Erica Robson

Guys and Dolls

Yorba Linda High School

Cathy Petz

Hello, Dolly!

Huntington Beach APA

Tim Nelson

Oklahoma!

La Habra High School

Brian Johnson

The Secret Garden

Beverly Hills High School

Herb Hall

TECH/STAGE CREW AWARDS

     

Stage Manager of the Year

School

Show

 

Andrew Aronesty

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Simon Chau

Temple City High School

The King and I

Zoe Fisch

Beverly Hills High School

The Secret Garden

Blake Huddleston WINNER

SOCSA, Dana Hills High School

Into the Woods

Eduardo Ponce

Huntington Beach APA

Hello, Dolly!

Choreography/School

 

Show

 

Huntington Beach APA

Hello, Dolly!

La Habra High School

Joseph…..

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Orange County School of the Arts

Anything Goes

Orange County School of the Arts WINNER

Changing Minds

Sets/Schools

 

Show

Beverly Hills High School

The Secret Garden

SOCSA, Dana Hills High School

Into The Woods

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Yorba Linda High School WINNER

Guys and Dolls

Costumes/School

 

Show

Beverly Hills High School

The Secret Garden

La Habra High School

Oklahoma!

LACHSA Musical Theatre Department WINNER

Company

Mira Costa High School

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

SOCSA, Dana Hills High School

Into The Woods

Crew/Technical Execution – School

 

Show

Beverly Hills High School

The Secret Garden

Mira Costa High School

Anything Goes

Palos Verdes High School WINNER

Legally Blonde

SOCSA, Dana Hills High School

Into The Woods

Temple City High School

The King and I

Sound/Audio – School

 

Show

Huntington Beach Academy for the Performing Arts

Hello, Dolly!

Mira Costa High School

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Palos Verdes High School

Legally Blonde

Temple City High School

The King and I

Yorba Linda High School WINNER

Guys and Dolls

Lighting/School

 

Show

Mira Costa High School

You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Palos Verdes High School WINNER

Legally Blonde

Temple City High School

The King and I

Walnut High School

The Music Man

Yorba Linda High School

Guys and Dolls